Sign up for eNews

Privacy Policy

This Agreement was last updated on October 21, 2016.

This privacy policy and terms of use (“Agreement”) is presented by BTW Consultants, Inc. d/b/a Informing Change (“we”, “us”, or “Informing Change”). This Agreement covers the website located http://www.informingchange.com/ (the “Site”)  as well as surveys conducted by Informing Change which are hosted on third party websites, including but not limited to Survey Monkey (www.surveymonkey.com), Survey Gizmo (http://surveygizmo.com), and Qualtrics (https://www.qualtrics.com) (the “Survey Platforms”).  This Agreement addresses the collection, storage, and handling of any information you submit using the Site or a Survey Platform as well as provides guidelines for your behavior and usage of the Site and Survey Platforms.

Informing Change respects the privacy of every individual who visits our Site or fills out a survey using our Survey Platforms.  By visiting the Site or Survey Platforms, you are accepting the practices described in this Agreement.  This Privacy Agreement (“Agreement”) outlines the information we collect when you visit the Site or fill out a survey on the Survey Platforms, and how we use that information. This Agreement will also instruct you on what to do if you do not want your personal information collected or shared when you visit the Site or provide information in response to a survey on the Survey Platforms, and how we use that information.

Changes to Agreement

Informing Change has the discretion to update this Agreement at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page and send you an email. We encourage you to check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Agreement periodically and become aware of modifications.

Collection of Information on the Site

Voluntary Information

You may visit and interact with our Site without providing any personally identifying information.  There is no need to register to visit our Site or provide any of your information. Currently, Informing Change does not automatically collect what it considers personally identifiable information about you on the Site (your first and last name, zip code, job title, company, or e-mail address) unless you provide that information to us voluntarily.

We also collect information from other sources, including from social media and other websites associated with our Site.  For example, if you post a comment on the Informing Change Facebook page or send us a tweet or message on Twitter, we may collect that information as described in this Agreement.  Please note that we may combine or cross-reference this information with other information that we collect about you and use it as described in this Agreement.

If you do not want your personally identifiable information collected, please do not submit it to us.  If you have already submitted this information and would like us to remove it from our records, please contact us at the postal or email address listed in this Agreement.  When you do provide us with personally identifiable information through the Site or on our social media pages, we and/or our partners may use that information to improve the content of our Site, to notify you about updates to our website, special offers, promotions, and/or to contact you for marketing purposes.  This information will not be shared for commercial purposes with other companies or organizations not affiliated with Informing Change.

We may release personal information if we believe in good faith that:  the law or legal process requires it; we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or such release is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers, or others.

Informing Change makes commercially reasonable efforts to comply with all state and federal laws, including CAN-SPAM.  If you do not want to receive email from us in the future, you may opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the email you receive.  You may also contact us at the postal and/or email address listed in this Agreement and request that you not receive digital communications from Informing Change.  We will make commercially reasonable efforts to delete your information from our active files, provided, however, that we may retain—for legal compliance purposes only—your request and associated email in a hashed format so that we do not inadvertently restore your information to our database.

For California Residents

The California Online Privacy Protection Act requires that we outline our practice as it is related to federal do-not-track signals that may come from your browser.  Because this signal does not often reflect the preference of our consumers, this website does not respond to it.  Users may, however, request to unsubscribe, as discussed earlier in this Agreement.

California residents may also request a record of all personally identifiable information we have on file, as well as a list of all third parties in the event Informing Change has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  To obtain this information, please contact us at:

Informing Change
2040 Bancroft Way
Suite 400
Berkeley, CA 94704
privacy@informingchange.com
Please include the phrase “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email or on the envelope or post card and in the actual request.  For all requests, please include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.  We will not accept requests via the telephone or by facsimile.  We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

Collection of Information on the Survey Platforms

In some cases, we may invite you to participate in surveys hosted on the Survey Platform, which we conduct on behalf of our clients. Your participation in these surveys is entirely voluntary. You are not required to provide any information in response to a request to participate in a survey on the Survey Platforms.

If you provide any information on the Survey Platform, we will store this information on our secure, password-protected server, which may only be accessed by authorized Informing Change employees. You understand that we may share any information you provide on the Survey Platform with our clients and partners.

If you do not want any information to be collected and stored, please do not submit it to us.  If you have already submitted information and would like us to remove it from our records, please contact us at the postal or email address listed in this Agreement. While we make every attempt to comply with reasonable requests to remove personally identifiable information provided on the Survey Platform from our files, in some circumstances we may be required by our agreements with our clients to retain this information. Moreover, you understand that we cannot control the actions of our clients and partners, and cannot be held responsible for the storage, deletion, and/or use of any information you provide on the Survey Platforms by our clients or partners.

Children’s Access

Consistent with the the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its revisions in 2013, the Informing Change Site is intended for adult use. Informing Change does not market to, and does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from, children under thirteen (13) years of age, either on the Site or the Survey Platforms.  Please contact us if you are aware of any personal information supplied to the Site or via the Survey Platforms by a child under the age of thirteen (13).

Links to and Access to Other Sites

From time to time, Informing Change may feature websites unaffiliated with it.  Those sites may have their own privacy policies, or no privacy policies at all.  Informing Change has no control over or responsibility for any unaffiliated third party sites or the content contained in them, and we provide these links solely for the convenience of our visitors. Informing Change does not sponsor, endorse, or otherwise recommend such sites or any products or services they may offer.

Keeping Your Information Secure

Informing Change takes commercially reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to, or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of, sensitive data that you share and we collect and store. These security measures may include practices such as keeping your sensitive data on a secured server behind a firewall, internal reviews of our data collection practices and platforms, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store your information. Unfortunately, however, no security system can be 100% secured, and we cannot guarantee that communications between you and Informing Change, the Site, or any information provided to us on the Survey Platforms will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of your information at any time.

Removal of Personal Information

If you have submitted personally identifiable information through our Site or on a Survey Platform and would like that information deleted from our records, please contact us:
Informing Change
2040 Bancroft Way
Suite 400
Berkeley, CA 94704
privacy@informingchange.com

Upon receiving your request, we will delete your personal information from our existing files, as outlined herein. Please note that if we have shared this information with any third parties pursuant to this Agreement, we cannot be held responsible for deleting this information from the files of third parties.

Intellectual Property

All content included in or made available through the Site, such as text, graphics, photographs, logos, images, audio clips, digital downloads, and data (collectively the “Materials”) is the property of Informing Change or its content suppliers and is protected by United States and international copyright laws. The compilation of all content included in or made available through the Site is the exclusive property of Informing Change and protected by U.S. and international copyright laws.

Where specifically identified, Informing Change makes certain content available for use under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported License (“CC License”). Under the CC License, you are allowed to share, copy, and redistribute the material provided you also abide by the following provisions:

You Must

You May Not

  • Use any of the material for commercial purposes;
  • Distribute the material if you have modified, remixed, transformed, or built upon it; and
  • Add legal terms or other technical measures that restrict others from doing anything the CC License allows.

INFORMING CHANGE and the Informing Change Design Mark are trademarks or trade dress of Informing Change and/or its related entities in the U.S. and other countries, whether or not federal registration has been pursued (“Informing Change Trademarks”). The Informing Change Trademarks and trade dress may not be used without permission and may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not an Informing Change-endorsed product or service. All other trademarks not owned by Informing Change that appear on the Site are the property of their respective owners.

Use Restrictions and Prohibited Conduct

You agree that you shall not: (a) use the Site in any manner with the intent to interrupt, damage, disable, overburden or impair the Site; (b) use the Site or any of the Materials in violation of Informing Change’ or any third party’s intellectual property or other proprietary or legal rights; (c) use the Site to defame, harass, threaten, harm, stalk, or bully any third party or promote bigotry; (d) use the Site or any of the Materials in violation of any applicable laws; (e) attempt (or encourage or support anyone else’s attempt) to circumvent, reverse engineer, decrypt or otherwise alter or interfere with the Site, or make any unauthorized use thereof; or (f) use or attempt to use any “spider,” “robot,” “bot,” “scraper,” “data minder,” or any other program, device or algorithm, process or methodology to access, acquire, copy, or monitor the Site (or portions thereof) or Materials. This provision does not prevent you from using RSS feeds that may be provided on the Site.

The Site may be indexed by search engines that survey the internet and are available to the public generally.

Electronic Communications

When you visit the Site or send emails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on the Site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. You agree that we may send email to you for the purpose of advising you of changes or additions to the Site, about any of our products or services, or for such other purposes as we deem appropriate. If you do not want to receive email from us in the future, you may opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the email you receive.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Informing Change, its directors, shareholders, officers, employees, agents, licensors and service providers from and against any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising out of or resulting from your use of the Site or any portion thereof, your breach of this Agreement and/or violation of any applicable laws.

Applicable Law

By using the Site, you agree that the laws of the state of California, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern this Agreement and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Informing Change.